Results

Results: Wednesday 24th May 2017 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Irish Seafood Producers Mens: 1st Liam O Conghaile (16) 36pts (BB9) 2nd Larry Dunne (5) 36pts Gross Martin Higgins (5) 25pts gross 3rd Eric Eades (17) 35pts CSS 73 35pts Ladies: 1st Fiona O’Donovan (13) 33pts (BB9) CSS 72 36pts

Results: Sunday 21st May 2017 Single Stableford Sponsors: Moran’s Pharmacy Mens: 1st Greg Yule (7) 39pts 2nd Frank Kineen (18) 35pts (BB9) Gross John Sweeney (6) 30pts gross 3rd Michael Wallace (20) 35pts CSS 72 36 Pts Ladies: 1st Marlyn Kelly (26) 35pts (BB9) 2nd Mary Reilly (13) 35pts CSS 71 / 37pts Reduction Only

Results: Sunday 14th May 2017 Single Stableford Mens: 1st John Sweeney (7) 38pts 2nd Martin Courcey (17) 36pts (BB9) Gross Luke O’Neill (0) 35pts gross 3rd Tony Conneely (16) 36pts CSS 73 35pts Ladies: 1st Julie Donnellan (18) 38pts CSS 72 36pts

Results: Wednesday 10th May 2017,Open Single Stableford,
Sponsors: Grogan’s Accountants,Mens:1st Tony Hughes(13)42pts,2nd Pat O’Rourke(12)37pts,Gross Martin Higgins (5)30pts gross,3rd Keith Delaney(18)36pts,CSS 73 / 35pts,Ladies:1st Evelyn King(19)35pts,CSS 73 / 35pts
 
Results: Sunday 7th May 2017 Members V Par Sponsors: Lowry’s Bar, Clifden Mens: 1st Ernest Herzog (26) +2 (BB9) 2nd Pat Halloran (14) +2 Gross Peter Higgins (4) -4 gross 3rd John Sweeney (7) +1 (BB9) CSS 72 / 36pts Ladies: 1st Mary Reilly (13) +1 (BB9) 2nd Veronica Sanderson (22) +1 CSS 71 / 37pts

Results: Wednesday 3rd May 2017 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Clifden Medical Centre Mens: 1st Frank Curley (22) 37pts 2nd Jimmy Sheehan (16) 36pts Gross Martin Higgins (5) 30pts gross 3rd Tim Hickey (19) 34pts CSS 74 / 34pts Ladies: 1st Heather Orr (27) 35pts CSS 72 / 36pts

Results: Monday 1st May 2017,Open Singles Stableford,Sponsors: Foyle’s Quayhouse,Mens:1st Pat Halloran(16)41pts ,2nd Luke O’Neill(0)40pts,Gross Hugh O’Neill(-1)33pts gross,3rd Fearghal O’Rourke(17)38pts, CSS 73, Ladies:1st Laura Daly(10)37pts,CSS 71 / 37pts

Results: Sunday 30th April 2017, Open Single Stableford,Sponsors: Cleggan Farm Cottages,Mens:1st Dylan Keating(4)32pts BB9,2nd John Sweeney(7)32pts BB9,Gross Greg Yule(8)22pts Gross:3rd Pat Casey(15)32pts,Css 76 / 32pts.Ladies:1st Julie Donnellan(18)31pts,Css 75 / 33pts.
 
May Bank Holiday Open Weekend Results: Saturday 29th April 2017 Open 4 Ball Betterball Stableford Sponsor: O’Dowd’s Bar Mens: 1st Luke O’Neill (0) Dylan Keating (4) 39pts Ladies: 1st Judith Kelly (20) Maura Caulfield (26) 30pts

Aisling Keane Zambia Fundraiser Results: Friday 28th April 2017 3 Ball Scramble Sponsors: Oliver’s Bar Cleggan 1st Hugh O’Neill (+1) Johnny Fitzpatrick (21) Pat King (23) 64.6 nett 2nd Chris Shanahan (10) Julian Jeffries (12) John Loftus (18) 67 nett 3rd Deirdre Murphy (17) Julie Donnellan (18) Dominic Lynch (20) 67.1 nett 4th Luke O’Neill (0) Peter Keane (16) Leo DeCourcey (21) 67.4 nett 5th Derek Joyce (7) Billy Fahey (23) Tony Hamilton (27) 67.9 nett 6th Martin Flaherty (7) Paddy Flaherty (8) Stephen Heanue (23) 68.2 nett

Results: Wednesday 26th April 2017 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Simon Heaslip (13) 37pts (BB9) 2nd Iorri Griffiths (9) 37pts Gross Martin Higgins (5) 28pts gross CSS 76 32pts Ladies: 1st Ann O’Donoghue (28) 32pts (BB9) CSS 72 36pts

Easter Open Week 2017 Results: Sunday 23rd April 2017 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: E.J.Kings Bar Mens: 1st Aaron Duffy (10) 42pts 2nd Michael King (17) 38pts (BB9) Gross Michael Gaughan (7) 32pts gross 3rd Dominic Lynch (21) 38pts (BB6) CSS 73 35pts Ladies: 1st Evelyn King (20) 38pts 2nd Kathleen  Burke (12) 36pts Gross Julie Donnellan (18) 17pts gross CSS 72 36pts
 
Easter Open Week 2017 Results: Saturday 22nd April 2017 Open 4 Ball Betterball Stableford
Sponsor: T. O’Higgins & Co. Mens:
1st Sean Gaughan (15) Michael Gaughan (7) 44pts 2nd Sean Rankin (25) Robert McTigue (17) 43pts No Ladies Competition

Results: Friday 21st April 2017.Sponsor: Gerry Maguire Mens Open Seniors:1st Paddy Flaherty (8)38pts, (BB9) 2nd Jim Taplin (19)38pts,Gross Martin Higgins(5)28pts gross. 3rd Br Vivian Cotter(21)36pts.Category A Cyril Joyce (12) 36pts.Category B Gerry Maguire (15)29pts.Category C Jack Cosgrove (16) 36pts.Category D Thomas Treacy (19) 34 pts .CSS 73  35pts. Open Singles Stableford,1st Darren Little (15) 34pts,2nd Gavin O’Neill (14) 33pts CSS 73/35pts, Ladies:1st Niamh Lyddy Collins (29) 39pts,2nd Frances Coulter (23) 38pts.Gross; Marion Duffy (16) 22pts gross,CSS 71 37pts.Junior Prize Tom S Kelly(14) 40pts

Results: Thursday 20th April 2017. Sponsor: Connemara Smokehouse,Mens:1st Cyril Joyce(13)38pts,2nd Eugene Casey(18)35pts,Gross Martin Higgin(5)30pts gross,3rd Aaron Duffy(10)33ptsCSS 73  35pts.Ladies:1st Mary McGeough(13)37pts,2nd Maria Arnold(22)36pts.CSS 72 36pts. Junior Prize Tom S Kelly(14) 41pts
 
Easter Open Week Results: Wednesday 19th April 2017. Sponsor: Whaleharbourcottage.com.Mens:1st Paddy Flaherty(9)39pts.2nd Colin Jeffers(14)37pts BB9,Gross Martin Higgin(5)31pts gross.3rd Gavin Meagher(14) 37pts .CSS 73  35pts. Junior Prize, Oisin Mason(10) 39pts
Ladies:1st Maura O’Connor(30) 31pts BB9, 2nd Kathleen Burke(12) 31pts
CSS 72 36pts
 
Easter Open Week Results: Tuesday 18th April 2017 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Ardagh Hotel, Clifden Mens:1st Luke O’Neill (1) 40pts (BB9) 2nd Eoin MacMahon 40pts Gross Greg Yule (8) 31pts gross 3rd Mark Thorne (11) 39pts CSS 72  36pts Ladies: 1st Maria Arnold (23) 37pts 2nd Emma Thorne (7) 36pts CSS 72 36pts Juniors:1st Samuel Inglis (30) 38pts CSS 73/35pts  
 
Easter Open Week Results: Monday 17th April 2017 Open Single Stableford Sponsor: Cashel Connemara Credit Union Mens: 1st Paddy Flaherty (9) 37pts 2nd Anthony McNicholl (17) 35pts (BB9) Gross Luke O'Neill (1) 36pts gross 3rd Alan Deacy (7) 35pts CSS 73 35pts Ladies: 1st Patricia Leyden (18) 41pts 2nd Emma Thorne (8) 39pts CSS 72 36pts Juniors: Andrew Thorne (26) 37pts 

Easter Open Week Results: Sunday 16th April 2017 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Kevin Mays & Co. Mens: 1st E.P Foyle (14) 37pts (BB9) 2nd Greg Yule (9) 37pts Gross Iorrith Griffith (9) 27pts gross 3rd William McDonagh (16) 36pts (BB9) CSS 74 34pts Ladies: 1st Emma Thorne (8)  37pts 2nd Maureen Brennan (20) 35pts Gross Laura Daly (9) 21pts gross 3rd Mary Daly (19) 32pts (BB9) CSS 74 34pts Juniors: 1st Samuel Inglis (30) 39pts New Ladies 9 Holes Stableford Lisa King (36) 12pts

Easter Open Week Results: Saturday 15th April 2017 3 Ball Scramble Sponsors: O’Leary’s Insurance 1st Martin Flaherty (6) Paddy Flaherty (9) Richard Kirkham (18) 62.9 nett (BB9) 2nd Michael King (17) Tim Hickey (19) Bro. Vivian Cotter (21) 62.9 nett 3rd John Sweeney (7) Alan O’Malley (8) Liam O Conghaile (16) 63.1 nett
 
Easter Open Week Results: Friday 14th April 2017 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: AK Golf Mens: 1st Julian Jeffries (12) 36pts (BB9) 2nd Alan Moran (3) 36pts (BB6) Gross Iain Hall (3) 28pts gross 3rd Ciaran McNally (12) 36pts CSS 73 35pts Ladies: 1st Emma Thorne (9) 38pts 2nd Karen Jackson (14) 33pts (BB9) CSS 72 36pts

Results: Wednesday 12th April 2017 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Ballynahinch Castle Hotel Mens: 1st Martin Higgins (6) 37pts 2nd Peter Higgins (4) 36pts CSS 74 34 Pts  Ladies: 1st Frances Denny (34) 32pts CSS 75 33pts

Results: Sunday 9th April 2017 Stroke Medal Sponsors: Guy’s Bar Mens: 1st John Sweeney (8) 68 nett 2nd Tony Hamilton (28) 70 nett Gross Derek Joyce (7) 79 gross 3rd Jim Taplin (19) 71 nett (BB9) CSS 73 Ladies: 1st Julie Donnellan (18)    73 nett (BB9) 2nd Deirdre Murphy (17) 73 nett (BB6) Gross Mary Reilly (13) 91 gross CSS 71 

Results: Wednesday 5th April 2017 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st William Faller (13) 39pts 2nd John Kelly (12) 38pts Gross Barry Maguire (9) 29pts gross 3rd Liam O Conghaile (17) 37pts CSS 73 35pts Ladies: 1st Sarah Murray (29) 41pts CSS 73 35pts 

Results: Sunday 2nd April 2017 Single Stableford Sponsors: Inagh Lodge Hotel Mens: 1st Luke O’Neill (1) 38pts (BB9) 2nd Dominic Lynch (22) 38pts Gross Martin Flaherty (7) 30pts gross 3rd John Loftus (19) 36pts (BB9) CSS 73 35 Pts Ladies: 1st Kathleen Burke (12) 34pts 2nd Rene Lynch (30) 30pts CSS 74 34pts

Results: Sunday 26th March 2017 Members Stroke Medal Mens: 1st Seamus J Mannion (17) 67 nett (BB9) 2nd Derek Joyce (8) 67 nett Gross Luke O’Neill (1) 72 gross 3rd Paddy Aspell (14) 69 nett CSS 71 Ladies: 1st Marily Kelly (26) 73 nett 2nd Breda Barry (17) 74 nett Gross Kathleen Burke (12) 89 gross CSS 73

Results: Wednesday 22nd March 2017 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Paddy Flaherty (10) 35pts 2nd Derek Joyce (8) 34pts (BB9) Gross Michael D’Arcy Jnr (2)   31pts gross 3rd Michael Hughes (15) 34pts (BB6) CSS 74 34pts (Reductions Only) Ladies: 1st Kathleen Burke (12) 29pts CSS 75 33pts (Reductions Only)

St. Patrick’s Open Weekend Results: Sunday 19th March 2017 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Clifden Service Station Mens: 1st Liam Howley (20) 43pts 2nd Pat O’Rourke (12) 41pts Gross Eddie McCormack (-1) 41pts gross 3rd Joe Hensey (13) 40pts CSS 70 38pts Ladies: 1st Mary Daly (19) 37pts 2nd Laura Daly (9) 36pts CSS 72 36pts

St. Patrick’s Open Weekend Results: Saturday 18th March 2017 Open 4 Ball Betterball Stableford Sponsor: Clifden Service Station Mens: 1st Karl Butler (12) Paul Butler (18) 46pts 2nd Richard Kirkham (18) Tony Kirkham (20) 43pts 3rd John Kelly (12) Bro Ken Coyne (24) 43pts No Ladies Competition

Wednesday 15th March Open Singles Stableford Mens: 1st Paddy Flaherty (10) 40pts 2nd Martin Callagy (12) 39pts (BB9) Gross Peter Higgins (4) 34pts gross 3rd Paul Daly (15) 39pts CSS 71 37pts. No Ladies Competition
 
Results: Sunday 12th March 2017 RNLI Fundraiser Members V Par Mens: 1st Fearghal O’Rourke (17) +2 2nd Rory O’Connor (13) +1 (BB9) Gross Martin Flaherty (7) -7 gross (BB9) 3rd John Baragwanath (26) +1 CSS 72 / 36 Pts Ladies: 1st Marilyn Kelly (26) -2 CSS 74 / 34pts

Results: Wednesday 8th March 2017 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st John Joe Glynn (25) 41pts 2nd Oliver McDonnell (14) 39pts Gross Martin Higgins (5) 30pts gross 3rd Malachy Glynn (13) 38pts CSS 71 / 37pts Visitors 72 / 36pts Ladies: 1st Evelyn King (20) 37pts CSS 73 / 35pts 

Pub League 2017 Final Results: Sunday 5th March 2017 Members Single Stableford Mens: 1st Martin O’Neill (20) 41pts 2nd Paddy Flaherty (11) 40pts Gross John Sweeney (8) 31pts gross 3rd John Loftus (19) 39pts CSS 71 / 37pts Ladies: 1st Deirdre Murphy (18) 39pts CSS 74 / 34pts Pub League Final Winners 1st Paddy Coynes 253pts 2nd Keoghs 233pts 

Croi  & Mayo / Roscommon Hospice Fundraiser Results: 2nd Outing Connemara Golf Links (Wed 1st & Thurs 2nd March 2017) Format: Open Single Stableford Mens: (Category 1) 0 to 15 Handicap 1st Martin Callagy  (12) 39pts 2nd Stephen Goggins (13) 38pts 3rd Tom Moylett (8) 37pts (Category 2) 16+ Handicap 1st Sean King (17) 39pts 2nd Eugene Casey (18) 38pts 3rd Peter Sheridan (20) 37pts CSS 71 / 37pts Ladies: 1st Kathleen Kelly (12) 31pts 2nd Deirdre Murphy (18) 30pts 3rd Nicola Sheridan (23) 28pts CSS 75 / 33pts Reduction Only

Pub League 2017 Round 3 Results: Sunday 26th February 2017 Members Single Stableford Mens: 1st Derek Joyce (8) 37pts 2nd Richard Kirkham (18) 35pts Gross Martin J Flaherty (6) 28pts gross 3rd Sean King (18) 34pts (BB9) CSS 74 / 34pts Ladies: 1st Julie Donnellan (18) 31pts CSS 75 / 33pts Pub League after week 3 1st Paddy Coynes 76pts 2nd Paddy Festy’s 67pts 3rd Keoghs 59pts 4th Veldon’s 58pts 5th Mannion’s 40pts 6th Oliver’s 33pts 7th Tom Kings 30pts 8th Central 26pts 
Pub League Final Sunday 5th March 
Top 4 Teams to Play 
All Teams start on 0pts Best 7 Scores to win on day 
There must be an opposition player with each group of players

Pub League 2017 Round 2 Results: Sunday 19th February 2017 Members Single Stableford Mens: 1st Martin J Flaherty (7) 38pts 2nd Martin Callagy (13) 37pts (BB9) Gross Peter Higgins (5) 29pts gross 3rd Conor O’Malley (14) 37pts (BB6) CSS 72 / 36pts Ladies: 1st Marlyn Kelly (28) 41pts 2nd Olive Breen (22) 32pts Gross Mary Reilly (13) 16pts gross CSS 72 / 36pts Pub League after week 2 1st Paddy Coynes 51pts 2nd Paddy Festy’s 46pts 3rd Veldon’s 41pts 4th Keoghs 39pts 5th Oliver’s 30pts 6th Mannion’s 25pts 7th Tom Kings 25pts 8th Central 16pts 

Results: Wednesday 15th February 2017 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Jones Ferris (8) 32pts 2nd Martin Higgins (5) 30pts (BB9) 3rd Paddy Flaherty (11) 30pts CSS 74 / 34pts Reduction Only Competition No Ladies Competition

Pub League 2017 Round 1 Results: Sunday 12th February 2017 Members Single Stableford Mens: 1st Martin J Flaherty (9) 40pts 2nd Liam Shannon (19) 38pts Gross Luke O’Neill (1) 30pts gross 3rd Conor O’Malley (12) 37pts (BB9) CSS 72 / 36pts Ladies: 1st Marlyn Kelly (28) 34pts 2nd Olive Breen (22) 33pts CSS 72 / 36pts Pub League after week (1) 1st Paddy Coynes 25pts 2nd Paddy Festy’s 23pts 3rd Veldon’s 21pts 4th Keoghs 19pts 5th Tom Kings 16pts 6th Oliver’s 14pts 7th Mannion’s 12pts 8th Central 9pts

Croi  & Mayo / Roscommon Hospice Fundraiser Results: 1st Outing Connemara Golf Links(Wed 8th & Thurs 9th Feb 2017) Format: Open Single Stableford Mens: (Category 1) 0 to 15 Handicap
1st  Martin Joe Flaherty (10) 42pts 2nd Norman E Deacy (14) 40pts 3rd Brendan P Flaherty (10) 38pts 4th Tom Moylett (8) 37pts 5th Martin Callagy (13) 36pts
(Category 2) 16+ Handicap 1st Sean King (19) 40pts 2nd Bro Vivian Cotter (21) 36pts 3rd Padraig Kilcoyne (24) 35pts (BB9) 4th Gerry Maher (16) 35pts (BB6) 5th James DeCourcey (21) 35pts CSS 72 / 36pts (Home Players) 73 / 35pts Visitors
Ladies: 1st Kathleen Kelly (14) 29pts (BB9) 2nd Martina Kelly (31) 29pts 3rd Kathleen Burke (11) 27pts 4th Deirdre Murphy (17) 26pts 5th Julie Donnellan (17) 25pts (BB9) CSS 75 / 33pts RO

Results: Sunday 29th January 2017 Cleggan NS Fundraiser 3 Ball Scramble 1st Luke O’Neill (1) John Sweeney (8) Liam O Conghaile (16) 60.8 nett (BB9) 2nd Martin Joe Flaherty (10) Tony Conneely (16) Michael Fitzpatrick (17) 60.8nett 3rd Paddy Flaherty (11) Rory O’Connor (13) Ernest Herzog (25) 61.8 nett. Thank you to all the golfers for your support on behalf of Cleggan NS

Results: Sunday 22nd January 2017 Single Stableford Mens: 1st Jim Byrne (22) 42pts 2nd Fearghal O’Rourke (18) 41pts Gross John Sweeney (8) 30pts gross 3rd Martin Egan (21) 39pts CSS 71           37pts Ladies: 1st Julie Donnellan (17) 33pts 2nd Kathleen Burke (11) 30pts CSS 74 34pts

Results: Wednesday 18th January 2017 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Sean McDonagh (9) 40pts (BB9) 2nd Liam Rafferty (23) 40pts Gross Michael Jn D’Arcy (2) 35pts gross 3rd David Beecher (16) 38pts CSS 71 / 37pts Ladies: 1st Mary Reilly (13) 34pts (BB9) CSS 72 / 36pts

Results: Sunday Single Stableford Mens: 1st Cyril Joyce (13) 38pts (BB9) 2nd Billy Reilly (11) 38pts (BB6) Gross John Sweeney (8) 29pts gross 3rd John McDonagh (15) 38pts CSS 71 / 37 Pts Ladies: 1st Veronica Sanderson (23) 39pts 2nd Marilyn Kelly (28) 33pts CSS 72 / 36pts
 
Results: Sunday 8th January 2017 Ballyconneely NS Fundraiser 3 Ball Scramble 1st Hugh O’Neill (+1) John Fitzpatrick (21) Pat King (23) 59.8 nett 2nd Julian Jeffries (12) Paddy Aspell (13) Liam Shannon (18) 60.9 nett 3rd Michael O’Hanlon (17) Teddy O’Hanlon (12) Ger Teaffy (16) 61.5 nett Thank you to all the golfers for your support on behalf of Ballyconneely NS.

Results: Wednesday 4th January 2017 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Martin Casey (16) 43pts 2nd Martin Lee (12) 42pts Gross Devin Morley (+2) 33pts gross 3rd Tony O’Dowd (20) 38pts (BB9) CSS 71 / 37pts Ladies: 1st Marie Bourke (27) 38pts CSS 72 / 36pts

Results: Sunday 1st January 2017 Captain’s Drive In Eugene Casey & Brenda Casey 1st Luke O’Neill (1) Dominic Lynch (21) Lesley Kennedy (34) 65.4 nett 2nd Tim Hickey (19) Eddie Foyle (14) Hugh Coyle (13) Nessa Joyce (36) 65.8 nett 3rd Joachim McHugh (18) Jim Taplin (19) Julian Jeffries (12) 67.1 nett
 
Results: Saturday 31st December 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Michael Kerin (18) 40pts 2nd Jim Mulcaire (8) 36pts 3rd Mark Thorne (10) 35pts CSS 71 / 37pts Ladies: 1st Emma Thorne (9) 36pts CSS 72 / 36pts

Results: Wednesday 28th December 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st John Morley (9) 40pts (BB9) 2nd Jim Byrne (23) 40pts Gross Cathair Conneely (5) 32pts 3rd John Malone (10) 39pts CSS 71 / 37pts Ladies: 1st Catherine Quinlan (28) 31pts (BB9) CSS 74 / 34pts

Results: Monday 26th December 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Iorri Griffiths (8) 36ts 2nd Michael King (17) 35pts CSS 72 36 Pts 

Results: Sunday 18th December 2016 Hamper No: 6 Members Stableford A&B Mens: 1st Michael Wallace (22) 42pts 2nd Paddy Flaherty (11) 39pts (BB9) 3rd John R King (22) 39pts 4th James DeCourcey (21) 38pts 5th Hugh O’Neill (+1) 36pts (BB9) 6th Michael Kearney (16) 36pts CSS 71 / 37pts Ladies: 1st Maureen Brennan (20) 32pts (BB9) 2nd Olive Breen (19) 32pts CSS 73 / 35pts

Results: Wednesday 14th December 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens 1st Jimmy Hayden (14) 34pts (BB9) 2nd Martin Higgins (5) 34pts (BB6) 3rd Paul Daly (15) 34pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Julie Donnelan (17) 30pts CSS 75 / 33pts

Results: Sunday 11th December 2016 Hamper No: 5 Members Stroke A&B Mens: 1st Paddy Aspell (14) 69 nett 2nd John Kelly (12) 70 nett (BB9) 3rd Martin Kearney (17) 70 nett CSS 71 / 37pts Ladies: 1st Julie Donnellan (18) 69 nett 2nd Veronica Sanderson (23) 71 nett CSS 72 / 36pts

Results 9 Hole Turkey Comp. A9 Stableford Week 4: Mon 5th to Wed 7th December Mens: 1st Paddy Flaherty (11) 19pts 2nd Michael Fitzpatrick (16) 17pts

Results: Sunday 4th December 2016 Hamper No. 4 Members Stableford Mens: 1st Derek Joyce (9) 43pts 2nd Tim J Hernon (18) 38pts 3rd Greg Yule (8) 37pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Mary Reilly (13) 31pts (BB9) 2nd Veronica Sanderson (23) 31pts CSS 75 / 33pts Reduction Only                 

Results: Wednesday 30th November 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Peter Higgins (4) 38pts (BB9) 2nd Tony Conneely (16) 38pts Gross Martin Higgins (5) 31pts gross 3rd Peter Carron (10) 36pts CSS 71 / 37pts Ladies: 1st Evelyn King (19) 34pts (BB9) CSS 72 / 36pts Turkey Competition for Ladies over 4 weeks with 2 best scores to count.

Results: Sunday 27th November 2016 Hamper No. 3 Members V Par Mens: 1st Tim Hickey (20) 7 Up 2nd Julian Jeffries (12) 6 Up 3rd Brian Langan (15) 5 Up CSS 71 / 37pts Ladies: 1st Deirdre Murphy (17) 1 Up

Results: Wednesday 23rd December 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Liam O’Reilly (5) 38pts 2nd Stephen Conneely (25) 37pts Gross Greg Yule (8) 27pts gross 3rd John Joe Glynn (26) 36pts CSS 72 / 36pts

Results: Sunday 20th November 2016 Hamper No: 2 Members Stableford A&B Mens: 1st Oliver McDonnell (14) 42pts 2nd Pat O’Rourke (12) 41pts 3rd Peter Keane (15) 40pts (BB9) Non Qualifying Ladies: 1st Sharon DeCourcey (34) 42pts 2nd Mary Howley (24) 40pts Non Qualifying 

Results: Wednesday 16th November 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Michael King (17) 37pts CSS 73 / 35pts
Results: Sunday 13th November 2016 Hamper No: 1 Members Stroke A&B Mens: 1st Bro. V Cotter (22) 70 nett 2nd Michael Fitzpatrick (17) 71 nett (BB9) 3rd John Sweeney (8) 71 nett CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Olive Breen (22) 74 nett 2nd Deirdre Murphy (17) 75 nett CSS 72 / 36pts

Results 9 Hole Turkey Competition A9 Week 1: Mon 7th to Sun 13th Nov. Mens: 1st Jimmy Hayden (14) 20pts 2nd Peter Higgins (4) 19pts

Wild Atlantic Way Championship Cup Sunday 6th November 2016 Sponsors: Ben Dunne Gyms, Lucozade, Golfstyle, Edco, Norish Cold Storage, Michael Kinsella, Erris Tourism. 1st Connemara Golf Links    60.1 nett 2nd Galway Bay Golf Club    63.3 nett 3rd Mulranny Golf Club 64.1 nett 4th Kilkee Golf Club 64.2 nett 5th Castlegregory Golf Club 65.1 nett Longest Drive Ladies: Kathleen Burke, Connemara Links Mens: Fergus Rothwell, Mulranny GC Nearest Pin: Ladies: Ethna Joyce, Galway GC Mens: Michael Keane, Castlegregory GC

WAW Open Singles Stableford Results: Saturday 5th November 2016 Mens: 1st James DeCourcey (22) 36pts (BB9) 2nd Michael Kearney (17) 36pts Gross Peter Higgins (4) 31pts gross 3rd Derek Quirke (16) 32pts CSS 75 / 33pts Ladies: 1st Pauline Sloan (20) 30pts 2nd Deirdre Murphy (17) 29pts Gross Ciara Lynagh (11) 18pts gross 3rd Marion Devlin (14) 27pts CSS 75 / 33pts 


Results: Wednesday 2nd November, Open Singles Stableford,Men’s:1st Aaron Duffy(11)39pts,
2nd Tony Conneely(17)38pts, BB9, Gross: Luke O’Neill(1)35pts gross,3rd Peter Carron(11)38pts
 CSS 35pts.No Ladies Competition

Results,Monday 31st October 2016,Open Singles Stableford, Mens:1st P Miley (20)39pts,2nd Mark Thorne (11)38pts,Gross: Luke O’Neill 34Pts gross, 3rd Sean Ryan(9)37pts ,Junior Prize Finlay Yule (27) 39 Pts. CSS 36pts,
Ladies:1st Emma Thorne (9) 39 Pts, CSS 36 Pts.

Results: Sunday 30th October 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Michael O’Higgins (18) 40pts (BB9) 2nd Pat Joyce (8) 40pts Gross Peter Higgins (4) 30pts gross 3rd John Sweeney (9) 38pts CSS 74 / 34pts Ladies: 1st Maureen Brennan (21) 38pts 2nd Deirdre Murphy (17) 35pts 3rd Emma Thorne (9) 34pts (BB9) CSS 72 / 36pts
 
Results: Saturday 29th October 2016 Open 4 Ball Betterball Stableford Mens: 1st Arron Duffy (11) & Julian Hynes (19) 45pts 2nd John Sweeney (9) & Dominic Lynch (21) 42pts 3rd  John Kelly (11) & Bro. Kenneth Coyne (23) 40pts Ladies: 1st Bernadette Costello (19) & Fiona O’Driscoll (9) 41pts 2nd Maureen Brennan (21) & Margaret Lavelle (10) 39pts.
Well done to Mary Howley who had a Hole in One on the 6th
 
Results: Wednesday 26th October 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Chris Shanahan (12) 40pts 2nd Julian Jeffries (13) 36pts Gross Peter Higgins (4) 32pts gross 3rd M Burke (5) 35pts CSS 74 / 34pts Ladies: 1st Tara DeCourcey (8) 32pts CSS 74 / 34pts

Sunday 23rd October 2016, Single Stableford,Mens:1st Jack Cosgrove (15)35pts ,2nd John Sweeney (9)34pts (BB9),Gross Peter Higgins (4)29pts gross,3rd John Baragwanath (26)34pts (BB6),CSS 74 / 34pts,Ladies:1st Kathleen Burke (12)38pts,2nd Marie Bourke (27)32pts (BB9),CSS 73 / 35pts
 Wednesday 19th October 2016, Open Singles Stableford,Mens:1st Martin Higgins(6)39pts,
2nd Jim Skelton(14)38pts,Gross: Peter Higgins(4)31pts gross,3rd Iorri Griffiths(8)37pts ,
CSS 35pts,Ladies:1st Kathleen Burke(12)37pts,BB9, 2nd Julie Donnellan(18)37pts. CSS 36pts

Sunday 16th October 2016 Single Stableford Mens: 1st Jim Taplin (19) 38pts 2nd Dominic Lynch (22) 36pts (BB9) Gross Luke O’Neill (1) 33pts gross 3rd Dave Beecher (16) 36pts CSS 74 / 34pts Ladies: 1st Julie Donnellan (18) 32pts CSS 74 / 34pts

Wednesday 12th October 2016, Open Singles Stableford,Mens:1st Alistair Purdy(12)37pts,
2nd Tony Conneely(17)36pts,Gross: Martin Higgins(6)29pts gross,3rd Alan Deacy(7)35pts BB9,
CSS 35pts,Ladies:1st Breda Davies(23)29pts,CSS 33pts

Sunday 9th October 2016 Single Stableford Mens: 1st Martin Casey (16) 3 Up (BB9) 2nd Fearghal O’Rourke (19) 3 Up Gross Rory O’Connor (13) 9 down gross 3rd Doug Medcalf (18) 2 Up (BB9) CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Deirdre Murphy (17) 1 Up 2nd Mary Reilly (12) 3 Down CSS 72 / 36pts

Wednesday 5th October 2016, Open Singles Stableford. Mens:1st Micky Greaney(23)36pts,2nd Leo Dunne(10)35pts,BB9,Gross: Martin Higgins(6)27pts gross,3rd William O’Brien(20)35pts.CSS 34pts Ladies:1st Julie Donnellan(18)31pts BB9.CSS 33pts

Clifden Supply Centre Connemara Pro Am 2016
Team Results:
1st Pro Colm Moriarty, Team: Martin Bolger, PJ Bolger & Vincent Meade.
2nd Pro Kenny Fahey, Team: Peter Higgins, Pat O’Rourke & Frank Higgins.
3rd Pro Neil O’Briain, Team: Rory O’Connor, Paddy Flaherty & Kathleen Burke.
4th Pro Hugh O’Neill, Team Pat Casey, Julie Donnellan & Deirdre Murphy.
5th Pro  Robert Giles, Team Clem Walshe, Criona O’Reilly & Paul O’Reilly.
6th Pro Richard Kilpatrick, Team: Sean Walsh, Derek Joyce & David Stapleton.
7th Pro David Ryan, Team: Michael Coughlan, Niall Cotter & Conal O’Reilly.
Day One Prize:Pro Ian Kerr: Team John Gannon, Paul O’Gorman & Paul Conway.
Day Two Prize:Pro Michael Kelly, Team Coil Feeney, Mairtin O Ceara & Ann Kelly.

Hugh Jackson Memorial Results: Friday 30th September 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Eoin Curley (9) 38pts (BB9) 2nd Eamon Brady (0) Pro 38pts Gross David Ryan (0) Pro 36pts gross 3rd Donal McAvoy (18) 37pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Deirdre Murphy (17) 31pts (BB9) CSS 75 / 33pts

Results: Wednesday 28th 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Sean King (18) 31pts CSS 75 / 33pts Ladies: 1st Evelyn King (19) 25pts (BB9) CSS 75 / 33pts

Results: Sunday 25th September 2016 Members Stroke (Medal) Sponsors: Connemara Smokehouse Mens: 1st Jamie Flaherty (4) 74 nett 2nd Martin O’Neill (19) 76 nett Gross Iorri Griffith (8) 86 gross 3rd Michael Kearney (17) 79 nett (BB9) CSS 76 / 32pts Reductions Only Competition Ladies: 1st Deirdre Murphy (17) 80 nett CSS 75 / 33pts Reductions Only Competition

Results:Wednesday 21st September,Open Singles Stableford,Men’s :1st  John Kelly(12)40pts,2nd Alan Doherty(13)36pts ,BB9,3rd Jimmy Hayden(14)36pts .CSS 34pts

Results Sunday 18th September 2016. Men’s 1st Jim Taplin(19)35pts, BB9, 2nd Tim Hickey(20)35pts,BB9.Gross:John Sweeney(9),24pts gross, 3rd Michael Wallace(22)35pts. CSS 35pts. Ladies: 1st Mary Reilly(12)37pts,CSS 36pts

Results: Wednesday 14th September, Open Singles Stableford, Men’s 1st Jim Taplin(20)37pts, 2nd David Lynn(13)36pts, Gross:Martin Higgins(6)27pts gross,Junior Prize: Finlay Yule(28)40pts. CSS 36pts.Ladies:1st Mary Reilly(14)40pts, 2nd Dympna Burke(27)37pts BB9. CSS 36pts

September Open Week 2016 Results; Sunday 11th September
Singles Stableford; Sponsors; Snap Printing Galway,

Mens; 1st John Loftus (19) 35 Pts, 2nd Chris Shanahan (12) 27 Pts. Gross; Brian Cribben (5) 17 Pts Gross. Reduction only Non Counting CSS 76  32Pts.
Ladies; 1st Kathleen Burke (12) 30Pts. Reduction Only Non Counting CSS 75  33Pts. 

September Open Week 2016,Results: Saturday10th September,
4 Ball Betterball  Stableford,Sponsors: Flaherty Markets Galway,
 Mens:1st Brian McGrath (14) David McGrath (15) 45 Pts,2nd Luke O’Neill (1) John Sweeney (9) 42 Pts,3rd  Michael Breen (14) Paul Kiernan (17) 41 Pts BB9Ladies:1st Mary Reilly (14) Julie Donnellan (18) 46 Pts,2nd Margaret Lavelle (10) Maria Arnold (23)39 Pts B9,3rd  Anne Marie Hall(19) Judith Kelly (19) 39 Pts BB6

September Open Week 2016,Results: Friday 9th September Open Single Stableford,Sponsors: Traditional Craft Ltd
Mens:1st David Hunt(Scr)32pts,2nd Ray Reynolds(12)30pts,
Gross Peter Dennison (5)19pts gross,Reduction Only Non Counting,CSS 73 / 35pts
No Ladies Competition
 
September Open Week 2016,Results: Thursday 8th September,Open Single Stableford,Sponsors: Manor Connemara Ponies,Mens:1st Hugh O’Donnell (13)38pts,2nd Oliver Dalton (17)37pts,Gross Martin Higgins(6)30pts gross,3rd Declan Corcoran (6)34pts BB9,CSS 73 / 35pts,Ladies:1st Peggy McManus (26) 32pts,2nd Ann Woods (19)31pts BB9,Gross  Kathleen Burke (12)19pts gross,CSS 75/ 33pts
 September Open Week 2016,Results: Wednesday 7th September,Open Single Stableford,Sponsors: Golf Craft, Athlone,
Mens:1st Greg Yule (9)39pts,2nd Kevin O’Reilly (17)36pts,
Gross Conor Barret (6) 27pts gross,3rd Paul Glynn (13)35pts,
CSS 73 / 35pts,Ladies:1st Margaret Dixon (23)38pts,2nd Margaret Lavelle (11)37pts,Gross  Pauline McCarthy (20)13pts gross,3rd Marie O’Donnell (36)32pts,CSS 74 / 34pts
 
Results: Tuesday 6th Sept,Open Single Stableford,Sponsors: Pat king, Caravan Park
Mens:1st Ritchie Barry(13)39pts,2nd John Quinlan(16)38pts,Gross Liam O’Reilly(4)29pts gross,
3rd Joseph Leonard(15)37pts,CSS 73/35pts,Ladies:
1st Pauline McCarthy(22)40pts,2nd Catherine Quinlan(28)36pts,Gross  Margaret Lavelle(11)22pts,3rd Mairead O Shaughnessy(18)35pts,BB9.CSS 72 /36pts
 
 Results: Monday 5th Sept,Open Single Stableford,Sponsors: Golfstyle, Galway
Mens:1st Dermot Cribben(24)37pts BB9,2nd John O’Reilly(20)37pts,Gross Larry Dunne(5) 21pts gross,3rd TJ Redmond(18)36pts,CSS 75 /33pts,Ladies:1st Mary Daly(21)43pts,2nd Maeve O’Connor(23)37pts,Gross  Margaret Lavelle(11)25pts,3rd Mary Gannon(23)36pts,CSS 72 /36pts
 
September Open Week 2016 Results: Sunday 4th Sept Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Malones Meats Mens: 1st Luke O’Neill (1) 39pts 2nd Mark Waldron (13) 38pts Gross David Fennelly (7) 29pts gross 3rd Paddy Flaherty (11) 36pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Kathleen Burke (12) 38pts 2nd Julie Donnellan (18) 34pts (BB9) Gross  Tara DeCourcey (8) 23pts gross 3rd Maureen Brennan (20) 34pts CSS 73 / 35pts Congrats to Maureen Brennan hole in One on 13th
 
September Open Week 2016 Results: Saturday 3rd August 4 Ball Betterball Stableford Sponsor: Celtic Shop, Clifden Mens: 1st Michael O’Brien (18) & Liam McInerney (18) 45pts 2nd John Sweeney (9) & Luke O’Neill (1) 44pts 3rd Tony Kenny (21) & Pat Kelly (19) 43pts Ladies: 1st Peggy McManus (25) & Mary Egan (33) 44pts Presentation of Prize Sunday 4th September at 6:30pm

Results: Wednesday 31st August 2016 Single Stableford Mens: 1st Greg Yule (10) 38pts (BB9) 2nd Thomas McManus (26) 38pts 3rd Tim Hickey (20) 34pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Peggy McManus Egan (27) 38pts CSS 73 / 35pts

Results: Sunday 28th August 2016 Members Stroke (Medal) Sponsors: Mannions Bar Mens: 1st Master Matthew Barry (18) 68 nett 2nd Derek Joyce (8) 71 nett (BB9) Gross Luke O’Neill (1) 74 gross 3rd John Flannery (15) 71 nett (BB6) CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Claire Lennon O’Reilly (28) 73 nett 2nd Maureen Brennan (20) 74 nett (BB9) Gross Tara DeCourcey (8) 86 gross CSS 72 / 36pts

Results: Wednesday 24th August 2016 Single Stableford Sponsors: Abbeyglen Castle Hotel Mens: 1st Paddy Flaherty (11) 38pts 2nd Cyril Joyce (12) 37pts Gross Jamie Flaherty (4) 30pts gross 3rd John Kelly (12) 35pts CSS 73  35pts Ladies: 1st Julie Donnellan (18) 33pts 2nd Sharon DeCourcey (34) 31pts CSS 74  34pts
 
 Results: Sunday 21st August 2016 Single Stableford Sponsor: Owen O’Connor Photography Mens: 1st Iorrith Griffith (8) 36pts 2nd Derek Joyce (8) 35pts (BB9) Gross David Stapleton (2) 29pts gross 3rd Cyril Joyce (12)   35pts CSS 74 / 34pts Ladies: 1st Kathleen Burke (12) 34pts (BB9) 2nd Carmel Gaughan (27) 34pts CSS 72 / 36pts

Results: Wednesday 10th August 2016 Single Stableford Sponsors: Gannon Sports, Clifden Mens: 1st Eamonn Lynch (17) 39pts (BB9) 2nd Peter Lane (13) 39pts Gross David Varian (5) 33pts gross 3rd Eoin MacMahon (12) 35pts CSS 75 / 33pts Ladies: 1st Niamh Shaw (28) 38pts 2nd Grainne King (35) 37pts Gross Mary Lennon (12) 23pts gross 3rd Bryde Glynn (18) 35pts CSS 72 / 36pts

Results: Sunday 7th August 2016 Single Stableford Sponsor: Neil C. Taylor & Co. Acc Mens: 1st John Loftus (19) 32pts 2nd Martin Casey (16) 31pts Gross Eugene O’Beirn (9) 23pts gross 3rd P J Brennan (17) 31pts CSS 76 / 32pts REDUCTION ONLY Ladies: 1st Kathleen Burke (12) 36pts 2nd Mary McDonnell (30) 35pts CSS 74 / 34pts

Results: Saturday 6th August 2016 Open Parent & Child Sponsors: Michael Galvin 1st JP McDowell (8) & Melissa McDowell (16) 38pts (BB9) 2nd Conor McDonnell (19) & K. McDonnell (17) 38pts (BB6) 3rd David Varian (5) & Sam Varian (20) 38pts

Results: Thursday 4th August 2016 Junior Competition Stableford Sponsors: The Shaw Family Overall Winner Peter Lane (17) 43pts Boys: 1st  Conor Stapleton (26) 36pts 2nd Matthew Barry (20) 32pts 3rd Matthew Cassidy (25) 30pts CSS 74 / 34pts Ladies: 1st Niamh Shaw (28) 31pts 2nd Melissa McDowell (16) 29pts 3rd Anna O’Donoghue (36) 27pts CSS 73 / 35pts Boys C9: 1st Eoin O’Malley 37 nett 2nd Mixie McCarthy 45 nett 3rd Bobby McCarthy 53 nett Girls C9: 1st Hannah O’Brien 57 nett 2nd Sally Trayner 61 nett 3rd Daisy Costello 63 nett 

Results: Monday 1st August 2016 Sponsors: Stanley’s, Clifden & Dolan Art Auction Single Stableford Mens: 1st Sam Varian (22) 39pts 2nd Matthew Barry (21) 37pts Gross Hugh Millar (5) 26pts gross 3rd John Gleeson (14) 36pts CSS 74 / 34pts Ladies: 1st Emma Thorne (10) 39pts 2nd Maureen Brennan (20) 34pts CSS 73 / 35pts

Results: Sunday 31st August 2016 Single Stableford Sponsors: Oliver’s Bar & Noel McCarthy Mens: 1st Tony McDonogh (15) 42pts 2nd Sean Millar (13) 41pts Gross Jamie Flaherty (4) 35pts gross 3rd Dermot Powell (9) 39pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Melissa McDowell (16) 39pts (BB9) 2nd Margaret Dixon (24) 39pts (BB6) Gross Emma Thorne (10) 27pts gross 3rd Bryde Glynn (18) 39pts CSS 71 / 37pts


Results: Saturday 30th July 2016 4 Ball Betterball Stableford Sponsor: Mannion Lochrin & Co. Acc Mens: 1st Willie Kennedy (11) & Paul Reynolds (20) 43pts 2nd David Jeffers (6) &  Dan Sheehan (14) 41pts (BB9) 3rd  Greg Ryan (16) & Brian Murray (25) 41pts Ladies: 1st Bryde Glynn (18) & Maeve O’Connor (23) 43pts 2nd Margaret Lavelle (11) & Judith Kelly (19) 41pts 3rd Therese Ó Buachalla (15) & Mary Gannon (23) 40pts (BB9) Presentation of Prizes Sunday 7th August at 9:30pm Results:

Friday 29th July 2016 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Revive Active Mens:
1st Matthew O’Brien (14) 39pts  2nd John Baragwanath (28) 38pts Gross David Varian (5) 30pts gross 3rd Ryan Maher (13) 37pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Thecla McDowell (16) 39pts 2nd Peggy McManus Egan (27) 34pts Gross Margaret Lavelle (11) 20pts gross 3rd Sinead Sheehan (20) 33pts CSS 73 / 35pts 

Results: Thursday 28th July 2016 Junior Competition Stableford Sponsors: Kevin Barry Accountants Boys: 1st  Peter Lane (19) 41pts (BB9) 2nd Robert Previte (22) 41pts 3rd Tom Varian (22) 38pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Ella Booth (30) 38pts 2nd Melissa McDowell (16) 34pts CSS 72 / 36pts Boys under 12:1st Conor Stapleton (28) 41pts 2nd Donogh McDonogh (19) 35pts 3rd Samuel Inglis (28) 22pts Boys C9:1st Aidan Gilligan 37 nett 2nd Brian O’Malley 38 nett (BB3) 3rd Matthew Thompson 38 nett Girls C9: 1st Ali O’Beirn 53 nett (BB6) 2nd Hannah O’Brien 53 nett (BB3) 3rd Kate Thornton 53 nett Longest Drive 18th: Melissa McDowell Longest Drive 9th: Donogh McDonogh Nearest Pin 6th: Tom Varian

Results: Wednesday 27th July 2016 Single Stableford Mens: 1st Mick Dunne (13) 39pts (BB9) 2nd Matthew O’Brien (15) 39pts Gross Dermot Powell (9)  29pts gross 3rd Aaron Duffy (12) 38pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Bryde Glynn (18) 34pts 2nd Meave O’Connor (23) 32pts (BB9) 3rd Margaret Shaw (25) 32pts CSS 72 / 36pts

Club Classic Fundraiser Results: Sunday 24th July 2016 Open 18 Hole Stableford Competition Sponsors: Mannin Bay Salmon Farm, Beechwood Childcare & Sky Sports. Mens: 1st Derek Joyce (9) 39pts (BB9) 2nd Julian Jeffries (14) 39pts Gross Jamie Flaherty (4) 3rd Gerard Walsh (14) 38pts CSS Members 73 / 35pts             Visitors 75 / 33pts Best Front 9 Rory O’Connor (13) 19pts Best Back 9 Liam Shannon (18) 19pts Nearest the pin Ernst Herzog 138 cm Longest Drive David Boyle 340yrds (approx) Junior Comp 1st Dan Sheehan (16) 38pts 2nd Matthew O’Brien (15) 37pts 9 Hole Grace Mullally (28) 15pts Ladies: 1st Lesley-Ann Kennedy (34) 41pts 2nd Thecla McDowell (17) 39pts Gross Laura Daly (9) 28pts gross 3rd Fran Fitzpatrick (32) 38pts CSS 73 / 35pts Best Front 9 Ger McGettigan (18) 18pts Best Back 9 Julie Donnellan (18) 17pts Longest Drive Laura Daly 180yrds (approx)

Results: Wednesday 20th July 2016 Single Stableford Sponsors: Alcock & Brown Hotel Mens: 1st Jimmy McDonogh (15) 32pts 2nd Matthew O’Brien (15) 31pts (BB9) Gross Martin Higgins (5) 25pts gross 3rd Grellan Kelly (21) 31pts (BB6) CSS 76 / 32pts Ladies: 1st Grainne King (35) 34pts 2nd Thecla McDowell (17) 32pts 3rd Francis Corless (24) 30pts CSS 75 / 33pts

Results: Sunday 17th July 2016 Members Singles Stableford Sponsors: Timemark Ltd Mens: 1st Luke O’Neill (2) 38pts (BB9) 2nd Ciaran Arnold (15) 38pts Gross Tom O’Reilly (6) 29pts gross,3rd John Sweeney(9)37pts back 9,CSS 35pts,Ladies: 1st Mary Daly(21)36pts,2nd Sarah Murray(30)35pts,Gross Deirdre Murphy(17)18pts gross,CSS 36pts

​​Results: Wednesday 13th July 2016 Single Stableford Sponsors: Kavanagh’s Supervalu Mens: 1st John Baragwanath (28) 35pts 2nd Bro V Cotter (22) 34pts (BB9) 3rd Bobby Sheehan (16) 34pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Margaret Dixon (25) 40pts 2nd Peggy McManus-Egan (26) 36pts (BB9) 3rd Bryde Glynn (18) 36pts CSS 72 / 36pts Club Classic Annual Fundraiser Sunday 24th July Open Single Stableford Members €20 Visitors €40

Maura O’Connor Lady Captain’s Prize Results: Sunday 10th July 2016 18 Hole Stableford Competition Ladies: 1st Maureen Brennan (21) 36pts 2nd Maria Arnold (23) 35pts (BB9) Gross Kathleen Burke (12) 23pts gross 3rd Marie Bourke (27) 35pts 4th Olive Breen (21) 34pts 5th Julie Donnellan (18) 33pts (BB9) Past Capts: Carmel Gaughan (27) 32pts BF9 Sinead Sheehan (28) 19pts BB9 Grainne King (35) 19pts Visitors Prize: Suzie O’Connor CSS 72 / 36pts Mens: 1st Ronan Joyce (11) 37pts 2nd Paddy Flaherty (11) 36pts Gross Jim Mulcair (8) 27pts gross 3rd Derek Joyce (9) 35pts 4th John Roche (15) 34pts (BB9) CSS 74 / 34pts

Results: Wednesday 6th July 2016 Single Stableford Sponsors: Abbeyglen Castle Hotel Mens: 1st James DeCourcey (22) 26pts 2nd Michael Denny (16) 25pts CSS 76 / 32pts Reduction Only Competition Ladies:1st Melissa McDowell (16) 27pts CSS 75 / 33pts Reduction Only Competition

Results: Sunday 3rd July 2016 Members V Par Sponsors: Lochlainn Quinn Mens: 1st Derek Joyce (10) +4 2nd Jim Taplin (20) +3 Gross Ronan Joyce (12) -7 gross 3rd Tony Conneely (17) +1 CSS 72 / 36pts Ladies:1st Melissa McDowell (17) +3 2nd Laura Daly (9) +2 Gross Kathleen Burke (12) -9 gross 3rd Margaret Shaw (25) +1 CSS 71 / 37pts

Results: Wednesday 29th June 2016 Sponsors: Muckross Weavers, Killarney Single Stableford Mens: 1st Michael Denny (18) 40pts 2nd Ciaran Arnold (15) 37pts 3rd Jim Taplin (20) 36pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies:1st Sharon DeCourcey (34) 34pts 2nd Maria Arnold (23) 32pts CSS 74 / 34pts

Pat Casey Captain’s Prize Results: Sunday 26th June 2016 27 Hole Stroke Competition Mens: 1st Arron Duffy (12) 106 nett  2nd Luke O’Neill (2) 105 nett Gross Hugh Millar (5) 109 gross 3rd Sean King (19) 106.5 nett 4th Liam O Conghaile (18) 110 nett 5th Dave Beecher (16) 111 nett Past Capts: John Kelly (12) 113 nett Best 18 Hole: Paddy Aspell (15) 71 nett (B9) Visitors Prize: Padraigh Moran Ladies: 9 Hole Stroke 1st Julie Donnellan (18) 35 nett 2nd Deirdre Murphy (18) 37.5 nett (B6) 3rd Maura Joyce (33) 37.5 nett

Results: Wednesday 22nd June 2016, Members Single Stableford, Sponsor: Walsh’s Bakery, Clifden,Mens:1st Pat Joyce(10)41pts,2nd Billy Reilly(12)39pts,Gross Ronan Joyce (11)22pts gross,3rd Johnny Fitzpatrick (22)34pts,CSS 74 / 34pts,Ladies:1st Sharon DeCourcey (34)36pts,2nd Maeve O’Connor(23)33pts,CSS 73 / 35pts

June Open Week 2016 Results: Sunday 19th June Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Colm Quinn Car Sales Mens: 1st Luke O’Neill (2) 31pts (B9) 2nd Damien Keogh (5) 31pts (B6) 3rd Desmond Dowd (24) 31pts CSS 76 / 32pts

June Open Week 2016 Results: Saturday 18th June 4 Ball Betterball Stableford Sponsor: A.I.B. Clifden Mens: 1st Kenneth Coyne (23) & John Kelly (12) 47pts 2nd John Kennedy (11) & Will Czernick (19) 43pts 3rd  P J Brennan (17) & Joe Lavelle (21) 42pts Well done to Will Czernick Hole in One on the 11th Ladies:1st Therese O’Buachalla (15) & Daphne Walsh (24) 40pts 2nd Mary McGeough (13) & Aileen McGlynn (15) 39pts (B9)  3rd Bernie O’ Grady (24) & Mairead O’Shaughnessy (15) 39pts

June Open Week 2016 Results: Friday 17th June Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Copperfaced Jack, Dublin Mens: 1st Columba Bonner (15) 39pts 2nd Dermot Cribben (26) 37pts Gross Luke O’Neill (2) 35pts gross 3rd John L Mahon (14) 36pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Maeve O’Farrell (11) 36pts (BB6) 2nd Madge Deane (31) 36pts (BB3) Gross Edel Banim (13) 21pts gross 3rd Thérése O’ Buachalla (15) 36pts CSS 72 / 36pts

June Open Week 2016, Results: Thursday 16th June, Open Single Stableford,Sponsors: Bracken’s Bar, Kinnegad,Mens:1st Liam O Conghaile (20)42pts, 2nd Martin Casey (17)38pts,Gross Peter Higgins (4)31pts gross,3rd TJ Redmond (18)36pts,CSS 73 / 35pts, Ladies:1st Marion Duffy (15)34pts,2nd Marie O’Reilly (33)33pts,Gross Kathleen Burke (12)20pts gross,3rd Veronica Sanderson (23)31pts ,CSS  R/O

June Open Week 2016 Results: Wednesday 15th June Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Renvyle House Hotel. Mens: 1st Liam O Conghaile (21) 37pts (BB9) 2nd John Nalty (13) 37pts Gross Gerard O’Donnell (5) 30pts gross 3rd Pat Joyce (10) 36pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Mary Howley (24) 36pts 2nd Geraldine O’Reilly (25) 34pts Gross Margaret Lavelle (10) 16pts gross 3rd Pauline McCarthy (21) 32pts CSS 74 / 34pts

June Open Week 2016 Results: Tuesday 14th June 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st  Francie Joyce (17) 38pts (BB9) 2nd Pat O’Rourke (11) 38pts Gross: Luke O’Neill (2) 35pts gross 3rd Gerry Horan (14) 35pts CSS 35pts Ladies: 1st Maria Arnold (23) 35pts BB9 2nd Mary McGeough (13) 35pts Gross Margaret Lavelle (10) 21pts gross 3rd Julie Donnellan (18) 34pts CSS 36pts.

June Open Week 2016 Results: Monday 13th June 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st TJ Redmond (19) 38pts 2nd Des O’Rourke (3) 34pts Gross Paddy Kennedy (5) 25pts gross 3rd Michael Hetherington (9) 31pts CSS 34pts Ladies: 1st Maureen Brennan (20) 38pts 2nd Mary Howley (24) 36pts CSS 36pts

June Open Week 2016 Results: Sunday 12th June 4 Ball Betterball Stableford Sponsor: Foyle’s Hotel, Clifden Mens: 1st Jack Cosgrove (14) & Tim Hickey (20) 45pts 2nd Luke O’Neill (2) & John Sweeney (9) 44pts (BB9) 3rd  Michael King (16)  & Vivian Cotter (22) 44pts Ladies: 1st Margaret Lavelle (10) & Maureen Brennan (20) 43pts 2nd Mary Howley (24) & Mary Mooney (25) 41pts 3rd Mary Reilly (13) & Marie Bourke (26) 40pts

June Open Week 2016 Results: Saturday 11th June Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Clifden Supply Centre Mens: 1st Tommy O’Toole (28) 42pts 2nd Paul M Ryan (11) 41pts Gross Luke O’Neill (2) 33pts gross 3rd Michael Fitzpatrick (17) 38pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Betty Woulfe (20) 36pts (BB9) 2nd Terri Fahy (23) 36pts Gross: Sheila Baynes (9) 25pts gross CSS 72 / 36pts

Results: Wednesday 8th June 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Luke O’Neill (2) 38pts (BB9) 2nd Pat Quinlan (21) 38pts Gross Michael McMahon (10) 27pts gross 3rd John Baragwanath (28) 37pts CSS 72 / 36pts Ladies: 1st Catherine Quinlan (28) 40pts 2nd Helen McMahon (27) 36pts CSS 72 / 36pts

Results: UPDATE: Monday 6th June 2016 Open Single Stableford Sponsors; Airflow Mens: 1st Michael Burke (19),40pts 2nd Pat Holland (15) 38pts, Gross Jim Mulcair (8) 29pts gross 3rd Joseph Cervenka (12) 37pts,CSS 72 /36pts Ladies: 1st Margaret O’Doherty (33) 33pts CSS 73 / 35pts.

June Open Weekend Results: Sunday 5th June 2016 Open Single Stableford Sponsors; James B Joyce Solicitors Mens: 1st Julian Jeffries (15) 40pts 2nd Eugene O’Beirn (9) 39pts (BB9) Gross Luke O’Neill (3) 34pts gross 3rd Niall King (11) 39pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Margaret O’Doherty (36) 45pts 2nd Peggy McManus Egan (27) 40pts Gross Peggy Duffy (10) 34pts gross 3rd Carmel Murphy (23) 39pts CSS 71 / 37pts

June Bank Holiday Results: Saturday 4th June 4 Ball Betterball Stableford Sponsor: Lighnet / Peter Keane Mens:1st P. Reynolds (19) & R. Reynolds (12) 44pts (B9)2nd G. Kelly (21) & S. Gleeson (16) 44pts (B9) 3rd N. McCarthy (17) & J. Kiely (20) 44pts Ladies: 1st B. Glynn (18) & M. O’Connor (23) 44pts 2nd B. McCarthy (29) & M. Bruton (19) 42pts (B9) 3rd T. OBuachalla (15) & M. Gannon (23) 42pts Prize Giving at 8pm Sunday 5th June in Club House.

Connemara Rugby Am Am Results: Friday 3rd June 2016 1st Pat Hamill, Phil Hamill, Leo DeCourcey, Marty Courcey 97pts 2nd Paddy Aspell, Liam Shannon, Greg Yule, Julian Jeffries 94pts 3rd Luke O’Neill, Pat Joyce, Ronan Joyce, John Sweeney 91pts (BB9) 4th Francis Joyce, Pat Casey, Chris Shanhan, Derek Joyce 91pts (BB6) 5th Donnohadh O’ Buachall, Eamon Lynch, Killian Garvey, Ed Lynch 91pts.

Results: Wednesday 1st June 2016 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Keogh’s Bar, Ballyconneely Mens:1st John O’Connor (8) 35pts 2nd Jim Taplin (19) 33pts (BB9) 3rd Michael Keane (9) 33pts (BB9) CSS 75 / 33pts Ladies: 1st Carmel Murphy (23) 36pts CSS 72 / 36pts

Results: Sunday 29th May 2016 Members Stroke (Medal) Sponsors: Galway Fire Equipment Mens: 1st Jim Taplin (21) 70 nett 2nd John Malone (9) 71 nett Gross Eddie Foyle (14) 86 gross 3rd Liam Shannon (18) 73 nett CSS 74 / 34pts Ladies: 1st Deirdre Murphy (17) 73 nett 2nd Maura O’Connor (30) 75 nett CSS 72 / 36pts

Results: Wednesday 25th May 2016 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Kings Paper Shop Mens: 1st Conal Curtis (11) 39pts 2nd James Brereton (21) 34pts CSS 75 / 33pts

Results: Sunday 22nd May 2016 Members Single Stableford Sponsors: O’Dowd’s Bar & Restaurant Mens:1st Pat Joyce (11) 37pts 2nd Martin Kearney (16) 36pts (BB9) Gross Jamie Flaherty (4) 30pts gross 3rd Michael Ó Cartuir (15) 36pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Julie Donnellan (18) 34pts (BB9) CSS 72 / 36pts

Results: Wednesday 18th May 2016 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Fashion Flo Ltd & Cara Craft Mens:1st Michael Denny (17) 36pts (BB9) 2nd Francie Joyce (17) 36pts 3rd Paddy Gannon (25) 35pts CSS 73 / 35pts

Results: Michael Moran President Prize Sunday 17th May 2015 Single Stableford Mixed Competition: 1st Derek Joyce (11) 42pts 2nd Martin Kearney (18) 40pts (BB9) Mens Gross Peter Fleming (3) 35pts gross Ladies Gross Margaret Lavelle (11) 29pts gross 3rd John Sweeney (10) 40pts 4th Liam O Conghaile (22) 39pts (BB9) 5th Cyril Joyce (13) 39pts Visitors Prize John McManus (24) 36pts CSS 72 36pts

Race to Castro Marim Final Outing Results: FINAL WEEK (Wed 11th & Thurs 12th May 2016) Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Enda Staunton (17) 41pts 2nd Brian Ainsworth (11) 39pts (BB9) 3rd Liam O Conghaile (23) 39pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Kathleen Kelly (14) 40pts 2nd Carmel Murphy (24) 37pts 3rd Kathleen Burke (12) 36pts CSS 72 / 36pts Final Top 5 1st Brian Ainsworth 109pts 2nd Liam O Conghaile 103pts 3rd Enda Staunton 96pts 4th Derek Joyce 95pts 5th Kathleen Kelly 93pts

Results: Sunday 8th May 2016 Members V Par Sponsors: Lowry’s Bar Mens: 1st John McDonagh (15) 2 Up 2nd Conor O’Malley (14) 1 Up Gross Peter Higgins (4) 4 Down gross 3rd Paddy Flaherty (10) 1 Up CSS 72 / 36pts Ladies: 1st Carmel Murphy (24) 2 Down (BB9) 2nd Maura O’Connor (30) 2 Down CSS 74 / 34pts

Results Friday 6th May 2016  Seniors Open Singles Stableford Sponsor Gerry Maguire
1st Danny Glackin (14) 36Pts 2nd Pat Casey (15) 35Pts Gross Martin Higgins (5) 28Pts Gross 3rd Jack Cosgrove (15) 35Pts CSS 73   35Pts Categories;Category A Iorri Griffiths (7) 34Pts Category B Gerry Maguire (13) 32Pts Category C Martin Duggan (21) 34Pts Category D Bro. Viv. Cotter(21) 34Pts

Results: Monday 2nd May 2016,Sponsor: Regan Advertising,Mens:1st John Casey(4) 34pts,2nd John Doherty(24) 33pts. CSS 34pts

May Bank Holiday Results: Sunday 1st May 2016 Sponsor: Paul Sheeran Jewellers Mens: 1st Rory O’Connor (13) 40pts (BB9) 2nd Iorrith Griffith (8)       40pts Gross Daragh O’ Loughlin (5) 33pts gross 3rd Dave Beecher (16) 38pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Evelyn King (21) 41pts 2nd Mary Howley (25) 37pts 3rd Maureen Brennan (20) 31pts CSS 75 / 33pts

May Bank Holiday 2016 Results: Saturday 30th April 4 Ball Betterball Stableford Sponsor: Abbeyglen Castle Hotel Mens 1st Luke O’Neill (2) & Liam O Conghaile (22)  44pts (BB9) 2nd Daryl Kelly (8) & Liam O’Connell (11) 44pts 3rd Vincent Moran (13) & Cathal Saunders (14) 40pts Ladies: 1st Bryde Glynn (17) & Ann Hanratty (34) 37pts (BB9) 2nd Maria Arnold (23) & Maura Joyce (33) 37pts

Results: Friday 29th April 2016 Claddaghduff NS 3 Ball Scramble: 1st Jamie Flaherty (4) Paddy Flaherty (10) Michael Fitzpatrick (17)  61.9 nett 2nd Luke O’Neill (2) John McDonagh (15) Dominic Lynch (21) 62.7 nett

Results: Wednesday 27th April 2016,Open Single Stableford,Sponsors: Veldon’s, Letterfrack,  Mens: 1st Martin Higgins (5) 37pts 2nd Pat Joyce (11) 36pts (BB9) 3rd Martin Casey (18) 36pts CSS 74 / 34pts

Results: Sunday 24th April 2016 Members Stroke (Medal) Sponsors: Guys Bar, Clifden Mens: 1st Jamie Flaherty (4) 69 nett (BB9) 2nd Martin Kearney (19) 69 nett Gross Luke O’Neill (3) 73 gross 3rd John McDonagh (15) 72 nett CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Kathleen Burke (12) 71 nett (BB9) 2nd Deirdre Murphy (17) 71 nett CSS 72 36pts

Race to Castro Marim Westport Outing Results: Week 5 (Wed 20th & Thurs 21st April) Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Liam O Conghaile (24) 44pts,2nd David Cameron (18) 42pts,3rd Aidan Kelly (12) 41pts, Ladies: 1st Kathleen Kelly (14) 40pts,2nd Margaret Madigan (20) 37pts,3rd Alice Murphy (27) 34pts, Top Ten after week 5: 1st Derek Joyce 93pts,2nd Brian Ainsworth 89pts, 3rd Liam O Conghaile 84pts, 4th Brendan King 77pts,5th Tim Hickey 70pts, 6th Michael King 70pts, 7th Tony Conneely 67pts, 8th Kathleen Kelly 63pts,9th Paddy Flaherty 63pts,10th Bro V. Cotter 60pts,11th Jack Cosgrove 60pts,12th David Cameron 60pts.

Results: Wednesday 20th April 2016,Open Single Stableford,Sponsors: Foyle’s Quay House, Clifden,Mens:1st Greg Yule (10)39pts, 2nd Brendan Courtney (8)38pts,Gross Ger Noone (3)30pts gross,3rd Liam O Conghaile (23)37pts,CSS 73 / 35pts, Ladies:1st Mary Finnegan (35)33pts,CSS 74 / 34pts

Results: Sunday 17th April 2016 Members V Par Sponsors: E. J. Kings Bar & Restaurant Mens: 1st Luke O’Neill (3) 3 Up (BB9) 2nd Marty Courcey (18) 3 Up Gross Jamie Flaherty (4) 2 Down gross 3rd Paddy Flaherty (11) 2 Up CSS 72 / 36pts Ladies: 1st Kathleen Burke (13) 4 Up CSS 71 / 37pts

Results: Wednesday 13th April 2016 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Clifden/Cashel Credit Union,Mens: 1st Jimmy Hayden (14) 38pts 2nd Martin Higgins (5) 34pts Gross Peter Higgins (4) 28pts gross CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Suzanne Timlin (29) 31pts 2nd Julia Porter (19) 30pts CSS 75 / 33pts

Results: Sunday 10th April 2016 Waldron Cup Qualifier Single Stableford Sponsors: Ballynahinch Castle Hotel Mens: 1st Oliver McDonnell (14) 35pts 2nd Derek Joyce (10) 32pts Gross Iorrith Griffith (8) gross 3rd John Wallace (22) 31pts Reduction Only CSS 76 / 32pts Ladies: 1st Kathleen Burke (13) 29pts Reduction Only CSS 75 / 33pts

Results: Sunday 3rd April Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Moran’s Chemist Mens: 1st John Malone (10) 41pts 2nd Brendan Mullen (28) 40pts Gross Luke O’Neill (3) 36pts gross 3rd Tony Clarke (15) 39pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Kathleen Burke (13) 36pts 2nd Julie Donnellan (17)       35pts (BB9) CSS 71 / 37pts

Results: Saturday 2nd April 4 Ball Betterball Stableford Sponsor: O’Leary’s Insurance Mens: 1st Brendan Murphy (17) Eoin Kerin (9) 41pts (BB9)  2nd Paddy Flaherty (11) Jamie Flaherty (4) 41pts Ladies: 1st Olive Breen (22) Breda Barry (16) 40pts

Results: Thursday 31st March 2016 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Connemara Sands Hotel Mens: 1st Alexander Bolger (15) 39pts 2nd Joseph Earls (18) 37pts Gross Martin Higgins (5) 23pts gross 3rd Paul Reynolds (20) 33pts CSS 75 / 33pts Ladies: 1st Margaret Lavelle (10) 30pts 2nd Deirdre Murphy (17) 29pts CSS 75 / 33pts

Easter Open Week Results: Wednesday 30th March 2016 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: The Helm, Westport Mens: 1st Peter Higgins (4) 38pts 2nd Ger O’Donnell (5) 34pts Gross Jamie Flaherty (4) 26pts gross 3rd Pat O’Rourke (11) 33pts CSS 75 / 33pts Ladies: 1st Margaret Lavelle (10) 35pts 2nd Olive Breen (22) 33pts Gross Mary McGeough (13) 17 pts gross CSS 74 / 34pts

Results: Tuesday 29th March 2016 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Ardagh Hotel Mens: 1st Peter Byrne (12) 38pts 2nd Matthew O’Brien (17) 32pts CSS 74 / 34pts Ladies: 1st Emma Thorne (12) 40pts CSS 72 / 36pts

Results: Monday 28th March Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Inagh Lodge Hotel Mens: 1st Kevin Harty (19) 39pts 2nd JP McDowell (8) 35pts Gross Jack McDowell (13) 21pts gross 3rd Liam O’Conghaile (22) 34pts CSS 74 / 34pts Ladies: 1st Emma Thorne (14) 42pts 2nd Margaret Lavelle (10) 31pts CSS 75 / 33pts

Results:Sunday 27th March Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Kevin & Yvonne Mays Mens: 1st Ross Whitaker (17) 40pts 2nd Eoin MacMahon (16) 35pts (BB9) Gross Derek Joyce (10) 21pts gross 3rd Martin O’Neill (19) 35pts (BB9) CSS 74 / 34pts Ladies: 1st Emma Thorne (14) 33pts CSS 73 / 35pts

Results: Saturday 26th March 4 Ball Betterball Stableford Sponsor: Your Secure Mens: 1st Ross Whittaker (15) Eoin MacMahon (14) 36pts 2nd Paddy Flaherty (9) Jamie Flaherty (4) 35pts 3rd Michael O’Neill (18) Richard Kearns (12) 34pts Ladies: 1st Emma Thorne (13) Clodagh Kennedy (32) 33pts

Results: Friday 25th March Open 3 Ball Rumble Sponsors: T. O’Higgins Ltd 1st S. Birmingham (23) J. DeCourcey (21) K. Coyne (23) 65pts 2nd T. Conneely (16) M. Fitzpatrick (17) L. O Conghaile (22) 63pts 3rd L. O’Neill (3) J. Flaherty (4) P. Flaherty (10) 61pts

Race to Castro Marim Results: Week 4 Ballinrobe Golf Club (Wed 23rd & Thurs 24th March) Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Brendan King (18) 42pts 2nd Derek Joyce (10) 41pts 3rd Michael Divilly (18) 40ptsLadies: 1st Connie D’Arcy (18) 36pts 2nd Maura Joyce (11) 33pts 3rd Kathleen Kelly (14) 30pts (BB9) Top Ten after week 4: 1st Derek Joyce 93pts 2nd Brian Ainsworth 89pts 3rd Tim Hickey 70pts 4th Michael King 70pts 5th Tony Conneely 67pts 6th Paddy Flaherty 63pts 7th Pat Murphy 60pts 8th Bro V. Cotter 60pts 9th Jack Cosgrove 60pts 10th Richie Barry 50pts

Results: Wednesday 23rd March 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Devin Morley (1) 38pts (BB9) 2nd Noel Higgins (12) 38pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Evelyn King (20) 31pts CSS 75 / 33pts

Results: Sunday 20th March 2016 Open Single Stableford Sponsors: Clifden Service Station Mens: 1st Pat Joyce (12) 45pts 2nd Joe Lavelle (22) 43pts Gross Luke O’Neill (4) 39pts gross 3rd Oliver McDonnell (15) 41pts CSS 71 / 37pts Ladies: 1st Julie Donnellan (18) 36pts 2nd Maura O’Connor (29) 33pts Gross Margaret Lavelle (10) 17pts gross CSS 74 / 34pts

Results: Saturday 19th March 2016 Open Single Stableford Non Qualifying Mens: 1st Michael McManamon (7) 38pts 2nd Arron Duffy (11) 37pts 3rd Greg Yule (9) 36pts CSS 71 / 37pts

Thursday 17th March 2016.Singles Stableford.Non Qualifying .Mens:1st Liam O’Conghaile(22)42pts.2nd Ronan Mullarney(-2)35pts,3rd Martin Higgins(5)34pts Back 9.Ladies:1st Mary Reilly(13)33pts Back 9, 2nd Julie Donnellan(18)33pts

Wednesday 16th March 2016, Singles Stableford,Non Qualifying.  Mens: 1st Martin Higgins(5) 38pts Back 9,2nd Peter Higgins(4) 38pts Back 9,3rd Tony Conneely(16) 38pts. Ladies: 1st Catherine Quinlan(28) 35pts

Results: Sunday 13th March 2016 Members V Par Non Qualifying Mens: 1st John McDonagh (16) 5 Up 2nd John Sweeney (9) 4 Up Gross John Malone (10) 8 Down gross 3rd Derek Joyce (10) 2 Up Ladies: 1st Marilyn Kelly (27) 2 Up 2nd Olive Breen (22) 0 (BB9) 3rd Deirdre Murphy (17) 0

Race to Castro Marim Results: Week 3 (9th & 10th March 2016) Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Michael King (16) 41pts (BB9) 2nd Pat Murphy (17) 41pts 3rd Richie Barry (12) 38pts (BB9) Ladies: 1st Julie Donnellan (18) 34pts 2nd Maire Connelly (23) 33pts 3rd Deirdre Murphy (17) 27pts Top Ten after week 3:1st Brian Ainsworth 89pts 2nd Tim Hickey 70pts 3rd Paddy Flaherty 63pts 4th Jack Cosgrove 60pts 5th Bro. V Cotter 60pts 6th Michael King 60pts 7th Pat Murphy 60pts 8th Derek Joyce 53pts 9th Brendan Mullen 49pts 10th TJ Redmond 45pts

March 2016 Members Single Stableford Mens: 1st Martin Casey (18) 41pts 2nd Derek Joyce (10) 40pts Gross Luke O’Neill (4) 34pts gross 3rd Bro Kenneth Coyne (23) 39pts CSS 71/37pts Ladies: 1st Carmel Murphy (24) 37pts Pub League Final Round Winners Keogh’s 78pts Mannions 76pts  Paddy Festy’s 76pts Paddy Coyne’s 76pts Veldons 61pts Tom Kings 39pts Olivers 35pts

Congratulations to Martin Casey & Carmel Murphy who will represent the club in The Irish Open Pro-Am Qualifier.

Results: Saturday 5th March 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Liam O’Cualain (25) 37pts 2nd Shane O’Connor (3) 36pts 3rd Martin Higgins (5) 35pts (BB9)

Pub League 2016 Round 3 Results: Sunday 28th February 2016 Members Single Stableford
Mens: 
1st Pat Joyce (12) 44pts 2nd Derek Joyce (10) 40pts (BB9) Gross Luke O’Neill (4) 32pts Gross 3rd Martin Kearney (19) 40pts. Ladies: 1st Julie Donnellan (18) 39pts, 2nd Patricia Godwin (23) 34 Pts.

Pub League after Round 3,
1st Paddy Coynes 58 pts, 2nd Paddy Festy’s 56pts, 
3rd Keoghs 55pts, 4th Mannions 55pts, 5th Veldons 48pts, 6th Tom King’s, 36 pts,7th Olivers 28 pts.

Results: Wednesday 24th February 2016, Open Single Stableford Non Qualifying, Mens:1st Derek Joyce (10) 45pts,2nd Seamus Burke (11) 42pts,Gross Hugh O’Neill (-1) 37pts gross,3rd Jack Cosgrove(14)41pts.Ladies:1st Julie Donnellan (18) 39pts,2nd Kathleen Kelly(14) 33pts

Pub League 2016 Round 2 Results: Sunday 21st February 2016 Members Single Stableford Mens: 1st Jim Taplin (21) 35pts 2nd Luke O’Neill (4) 34pts Gross Peter Higgins (4) 29pts gross 3rd Jack Cosgrove (15) 33pts Ladies: 1st Julie Donnellan (18) 28pts

Pub League after week 2, 1st Paddy Festy’s 43pts, 2nd Paddy Coynes 42pts, 3rd Mannion’s 35pts, 4th Veldon’s 33pts, 5th Keoghs 32pts, 6th Oliver’s 18pts, 7th Tom Kings 16pts

Results: Saturday 20th February 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Fergus Rothwell (6) 38pts 2nd Kenneth Quirke (15)   37pts (BB9) 3rd Noel Rothwell (12)

Results: Wednesday 17th February 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Peter Higgins (4) 38pts 2nd Ciaran Murphy (17) 37pts (BB9) Gross Devin Morley (1) 35pts gross 3rd Martin Higgins (5) 37pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Evelyn King (20) 31pts CSS 75 / 33pts

Sunday 14th February 2016, Pub League Round 1, Singles Stableford. Mens: 1st William McDonagh(17) 43pts, 2nd Micháel ó Chartúir(15)38pts, Gross Iorri Griffiths(8)29pts gross, 3rd Jack Cosgrove(15)37pts. Ladies 1st Deirdre Murphy(17)37pts, 2nd Kathleen   Burke(12) 33pts.

Pub League Table Round 1: Paddy Feisty’s 24pts, Paddy Coyne’s 21pts, Veldon’s 19pts, Mannion’s 18pts, Tom Kings 13pts, Keoghs 10pts, Oliver’s 9pts

Race to Castro Marim: Top Ten after week 2: 1st Brian Ainsworth 77pts 2nd Tim Hickey 60pts 3rd Paddy Flaherty 53pts 4th Jack Cosgrove 50pts 5th Bro. V Cotter 50pts 6th Greg Yule 40pts 7th Brendan Mullen 39pts 8th Joe Cradock 35pts 9th Pat Gallagher 35pts 10th Liam O Conghaile 34pts

Results: Wednesday 3rd February 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Michael Hughes (15) 39pts 2nd Martin Higgins (5) 37pts CSS 71 / 37pts

Results: Sunday 31st January 2016 Members Stroke ( Medal) Mens: 1st John Malone (10) 73 nett 2nd Derek Joyce (10) 73 nett 3rd Paddy Flaherty (10) 78 nett CSS 73 / 35pts

Results: Wednesday 27th January 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Seamus Burke (11) 30pts 2nd Stephen Heanue (21) 28pts CSS 74 / 34pts (Reduction only Competition)

Results: Sunday 24th January 2016 Members Stableford Mens: 1st Jamie Flaherty (4) 37pts (BB9) 2nd Derek Joyce (10) 37pts 3rd Jack Cosgrove (15) 36pts CSS 73 / 35pts Ladies: 1st Julie Donnellan (18) 28pts CSS 75 / 33pts

Results: Saturday 23rd January 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st David Scully (3) 37pts CSS 74 / 34pts

Results: Wednesday 20th January 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st John O’Donnell 37pts 2nd Pat King 36pts CSS 73 / 35pts

Results: Sunday 17th January 2016 Ballyconneely NS 3 Ball Scramble 1st Bernard McNamara (8) Pat Joyce (12) Bobby McCann (15) 65.5 nett 2nd John Malone (10) Martin Casey (18) Martin O’Neill (18) 66.4 nett 3rd Teddy O’Hanlon (13) Michael O’Hanlon (17) Ger Teefy (17) 68.3 nettThank you to all the players who entered and braved the elements from all the students of Ballyconneely National School.

Results: Saturday 16th January 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Tom O’Donnell (21) 43pts 2nd Liam O Conghaile (24) 40pts Gross Joe Lyons (+1) 40pts gross 3rd Rory Murphy (7) 39pts (BB9) CSS 71 / 37pts

Race to Castro Marim Results: Week 1 (14th Jan 2016) Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Brian Ainsworth (12) 41pts 2nd Bro. V Cotter (21) 37pts (BB9) 3rd Greg Yule (9) 37pts Ladies: 1st Kathleen Kelly (14) 30pts 2nd Kathleen Burke (12) 29pts 3rd Julie Donnellan (18) 28pts

Top Ten after week 1: 1st Brian Ainsworth 50pts 2nd Bro. V Cotter 40pts 3rd Greg Yule 30pts 4th Brendan Mullen 29pts 5th Gerry Egan 28pts 6th Paddy Flaherty 27pts 7th Brian Langan 26pts 8th Pat Gallagher 25pts 9th Liam O Conghaile 24pts 10th John O Donnell 23pts

Results: Sunday 10th January 2016 Members Single Stableford Mens: 1st Paddy Flaherty (11) 40pts 2nd Peader Kane (19) 39pts (BB9) 3rd Willie McDonagh (18) 39pts CSS 71 37pts Ladies: 1st Kathleen Burke (13) 36pts CSS 73 35pts

Results: Saturday 9th January 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Donal Devery (8) 37pts 2nd James Giles (12) 34pts 3rd John Conneely (15) 33pts (BB9) CSS 74 / 34pts

Results: Wednesday 6th January 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Sean McHugh (28) 35pts (BB9) CSS 71 37pts

Results: Sunday 3rd January 2016 Captain’s Drive In Pat Casey & Maura O’Connor 3 Ball Scramble 1stHugh O’Neill (+1), Johnny Fitzpatrick (21) Carol Passamard (36) 57.7 nett 2nd Jamie Flaherty (4), Deirdre Murphy (17) & Dominic Lynch (21) 58 nett 3rd Luke O’Neill (4), Brendan Mullen (28) & Colette McGrath (36) 60.7 nett

Results: Saturday 2nd January 2016 Open Single Stableford Mens: 1st Jimmy Hayden (15) 40pts 2nd Dan Madden (14) 35pts (BB9) 3rd Rory O’Connor (13) 35pts CSS 72 / 36pts